Wednesday, April 15, 2015
[…] No funding exists for “Kentucky Health Benefit and Health Information Exchange” in the Executive Branch Budget Bill. Kentucky Access, the supposed funding and taxing mechanism for continued operation of ObamaCare in Kentucky is attached to the same unfunded entity created by Executive Order 2014-561 and, in any event, its contents are not available to be spent on further operation of ObamaCare in Kentucky because its reason for existing, per KRS 304.17B-005, “implementing an acceptable alternative mechanism within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. sec. 300gg-44(a)(1)” has been accomplished with passage of the “Affordable Care Act.” “The surplus remaining after the object of a levy has been accomplished must be treated as part of a general fund.” See Fannin v.