Wednesday, April 15, 2015
[…] This prohibition was ignored by Governor Beshear, who immediately upon its expiration issued Executive Order 2013-418. This second Order sought to create the “Office of the Kentucky Health Benefit Exchange” and House Bill 505 was subsequently introduced in the 2014 General Assembly. Near the same time, the Governor’s budget request sought appropriations for “Kentucky Health Benefit Exchange.” The bill was rejected by the General Assembly and the 2013 Executive Order subsequently expired. Again, Governor Beshear ignored the plain language of KRS 12.028(5) which states “If the General Assembly fails to enact a temporary reorganization plan, the Governor, the Kentucky Economic Development Partnership as created in KRS 154.10-010, and other elected state executive

officers shall not effect the plan prior to the next succeeding session of the General Assembly.”